Notice of Privacy

Notice of Privacy

TIANGUIS TURÍSTICO MÉXICO

(latest update Aug. 20, 2019)

Creatividad y Espectáculos, S.A. de C.V. (“CREA”), whose legal domicile is Ave. del Conscripto No. 311, Acceso 4, Caballerizas 6 D-103, Colonia Lomas de Sotelo, Delegación Miguel Hidalgo, 11200, in Mexico City is responsible for obtaining your personal data, how said data is used, and for the protection of the same.

You can contact us: via email, telephone, or in person.

Domicile for the Privacy Committee for CREA: Ave. Gustavo Baz Prada No. 309, Edificio A, Piso 3, Colonia La Loma, 54060, Tlalnepantla, Estado de México.

Email: datospersonales@cie.com.mx

Tel.: 52 01 90 00 ext. 56140 when calling from Mexico City, the metropolitan area, or anywhere within Mexico.

Working hours: Mon-Fri., 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Your personal data shall be used for the following purpose(s): 

Primary Purposes: (i) contact purposes; (ii) for registration, identification, and verification; (iii) to send price quotes; (iv) for rendering of services and/or leasing of business suites, for participation in the Tianguis Turístico México, during any of its editions; (v) to document Customer relations through the execution of contracts, service orders, and/or corresponding agreements; (vi) invoicing and collection on services rendered; (vii) to send general information, promotions, and advertising regarding the Tianguis Turístico México, for any of its editions; (viii) to be included in the catalog and database for CREA; (ix) surveys; (x) invitations to congresses, conferences, trade fairs, symposiums and any matter of government, public, private, national or international events, via telephone or via email. 

Secondary Purposes: (i) for purposes of advertising, promotions, marketing, and/or commercial prospecting for events of different types; (ii) to send a digital publication with information on industry trends, news of interest and CREA blogs (newsletter); (iii) to send white papers, that is, informative and promotional documents on CREA products, events, or services, and news articles; (iv) market research.

By providing your personal data, you thereby accept and expressly acknowledge the content of the Notice of Privacy herein, which may be changed from time to time, and you consent to allow CREA to proceed with the use of your personal data pursuant to the explanation provided in said Notice of Privacy.

Denial of use of data according to Secondary Purposes: Should you not want your personal data to be used as outlined in the Secondary Purposes herein, your denial will be respected upon receipt of an email sent by you to the CREA Privacy Committee, wherein you state exactly for which secondary purpose(s) you do not want your personal data used. You are hereby informed that you have five (5) working days to express your wishes in said email, regarding use of your personal data for the aforementioned Secondary Purposes.

Which personal data we obtain and from where: For the purposes outlined in the notice of privacy herein, we may gather your personal data in different ways: when provided directly by you; when sent by you via email; when provided by you through social media and/or websites; and/or when we obtain said data via other sources permitted by law.

Personal data obtained directly: We collect personal data directly when you provide said information via the different means mentioned herein. The data obtained includes:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers (landlines and/or cellular phone)
  • Name of the company or the agency/department/entity provided
  • Legal domicile
  • Upon contracting CREA services, you will be requested to provide your Federal Tax ID Number (certificate and/or tax identification information), applicable corporate legal documents and valid identification of legal representatives.
  • Bank account data and/or credit card information to which the contracted goods or services are to be charged.

ARCO Rights (Access, Correct, Cancel, and Object). You retain the right to access the personal data we have for you and the details of the use of the same, in addition to correcting said data if erroneous or incomplete; to cancel them when you decide they are no longer required for any of the purposes outlined in the present notice of privacy; if they are being used for purposes for which you have not given your consent; or objecting to the use of the same for specific purposes. You also have the right to request limitation of use and/or release of your personal data as per that set forth in the section herein. The mechanisms we have implemented so you may exercise these rights entail sending said request to the CREA Privacy Committee, or via email to datospersonales@cie.com.mx

Your request must contain at the following information: 

  • Date of request;
  • Full name of the interested party; date of birth; tax ID number; the legal domicile for receiving notifications, including zip code, and/or email address so we may send a response to your request;
  • The documents that verify the identity of the interested party, or if the case, that of the legal representative of the interested party;
  • A clear and accurate description of the personal data for which any of the ARCO rights are to be exercised (access, correction, cancellation or objection) and;
  • Any other element or document that may facilitate locating the personal data.
  • In the case of correcting personal data, the interested party must indicate, in addition to that stipulated in the paragraphs herein above, the changes to be made and supporting documentation for said correction(s).

The terms for attending to any requests are as follows:

The CREA Privacy Committee has five (5) working days to request any additional information needed for the request you made, and you have ten (10) working days to provide said additional information requested by CREA, with the understanding that if you do not provide such information in the term allotted, the corresponding request made by you shall be deemed as nonexistent.

Once the CREA Privacy Committee has received the additional information needed, or in the case no additional information is required, the Committee has twenty (20) working days, from the date on which the access, correction, cancellation, or objection request was received to make a decision, and should the request be deemed valid, it shall be put into effect within fifteen (15) days of having given response to the request made by the interested party. In the case of requests made for access to personal data, delivery will take place after interested party has provided the proper identification, or legal representative of the interested party, pursuant to that set forth under Article 32 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties.

Media for Providing Response. CREA has the following media for responding to requests made:

  • Email: The request to exercise the ARCO rights and/or a request to limit the use and/or release of one’s personal data must include the email address to which response is to be sent.
  • Postal mail: The request should specify the complete address, including the zip code to which the response is to be sent. 

For further information, please use the phone numbers indicated herein above and/or send an email to datospersonales@cie.com.mx.

Withdrawal of Consent. You have the right, at any time, to withdraw the consent given us regarding the use of your personal data, so that we refrain from making use of said date. A written request must be presented to the CREA Privacy Committee, and/or an email sent to said Committee. Your request must be accompanied by the information outlined under sections (i) to (v) herein above. Your requested will be processed within a maximum of twenty (20) working days and you will be informed on the validity of your request, pursuant to that set forth under Article 32 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties.

Options and media to limit the use or release of Personal Data. You are entitled to limit the use of your personal data through registration with the Consumer Public Registry, pursuant to that set forth under the Federal Consumer Protection Act.

Transfer of personal data.

Consent is given by you that your personal data may be transferred, without requesting your permission, pursuant to that set forth under Article 37 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties. Moreover, you acknowledge and authorize that your information and collected personal data can be transferred to our service providers, customers, commercial partners, and any other third party with which CREA has a legal relationship, insofar as sharing said information is required for the purposes of the Notice of Privacy herein. Likewise, we shall share said information when required by law or by public authorities. We reserve the right to convey such personal data in the case of selling or transferring the totality or part of our business or assets. In addition, you accept that your personal data may be transferred to or used, stored, or processed by persons other than CREA, within or outside of the country, with the purpose of complying with the purposes of the notice of privacy herein. In any of the aforementioned cases, CREA shall inform the third party to whom your personal data is transferred, of the content and scope of the Privacy Notice herein and the purposes for the use of your personal data that you, as the interested party, has given consent. In the event you should not desire that your personal data be transferred as stated herein, at any moment you are entitled to send an email to the CREA Privacy Committee stating your request that your personal data not be transferred. Should you fail to send said email, it will be understood that you have given us your consent.

Changes to the notice of privacy. You hereby acknowledge and accept that CREA reserves the right to conduct changes or updates at any moment to the notice of privacy herein, to its purposes, to the personal data to be collected and to the content in general, in order to comply with any legislative changes, internal policies, or new requirements in presenting or offering our services or products, changes in our business model and the hiring of services and personnel.

Said changes shall be made available to the public via notice published on the website www.tianguisturistico.com under the section of Notice of Privacy, wherein the date for the latest update shall be provided, and therefore we recommend you consult said website periodically.

Complaints and Claims. In the case you should feel that your right to the protection of your personal data has been violated by any conduct by our employees or by our actions or responses, or consider that the use of your personal data is in noncompliance with that set forth under the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties and its regulations, you are entitled to file the corresponding complaint or claim with the INAI (the Mexican Institute for Access to Information and Personal Data Protection); for further information, consult www.ifai.org.mx.