PRIVACY NOTICE

TIANGUIS TURÍSTICO MÉXICO

( updated on October 13, 2022)

Creatividad y Espectáculos, S.A. de C.V. (“CREA”), with business address in Avenida Gustavo Baz 309, A2, P3 D-302, Colonia La Loma, Tlalnepantla, Estado de México, C.P. 54060, is responsible for the collection of your personal data, the use of such data and its protection.

How to contact us: By e-mail, telephone or in person.

CREA’s Privacy Committee Address: Ave. Gustavo Baz Prada No. 309, Edificio A, Piso 3, Colonia La Loma, C.P. 54060, Tlalnepantla, Estado de México.

E-mail: datospersonales@cie.com.mx

Telephone: 5552 01 90 00 ext. 56140 if you are calling from Mexico City, Metropolitan area or from the interior of the Mexican Republic.

Office Hours: Monday to Friday from 09:00 am to 2:00 pm.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

Primary Purposes: (i) for contact purposes; (ii) for registration, identification and verification purposes, (iii) sending quotations, (iv) providing services and/or leasing business suites, for your participation in the Tianguis Turistico MEXICO, in any of its editions; (v) documenting the relationship with Clients through the execution of contracts, service orders, and/or corresponding agreements; (vi) billing and collection of services; (vii) sending general information, promotions and advertising of Tianguis Turístico MEXICO, in any of its editions; (viii) inclusion in CREA’s catalog and customer database; (ix) surveys; (x) invitation to congresses, conferences, fairs, symposiums and all kinds of governmental, public and private, national or international events, via telephone or e-mail.

Secondary Purposes: (i) for advertising, promotional, marketing and/or commercial prospecting purposes, for events of various kinds, (ii) sending a digital publication with information on industry trends, news of interest and CREA blogs (newsletter); (iii) sending white papers, i.e. informative and promotional documents on CREA products, events or services, and reports, (iv) market research.

By providing us with your personal data, you expressly accept and acknowledge the contents of this Privacy Notice, which may be amended from time to time, and consent to CREA’s processing of your personal data as explained in this Privacy Notice.

Refusal to process data for Secondary Purposes

If you do not want your personal data to be processed for the aforementioned secondary purposes, you may refuse your consent from this moment by sending an email to CREA’s Privacy Committee, specifying the secondary purpose(s) for which you do not want us to use your personal data. We inform you that you have a period of five working days to express your refusal; after this period, it will be understood that you accept that your personal data be processed for the Secondary Purposes mentioned above.

What personal data we obtain and from where

For the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal data in different ways: when you provide it to us directly; when you send it to us via email; when you provide it to us through social networks and/or websites, and/or when we obtain information through other sources that are permitted by law.

Personal data we collect directly:

We collect your personal data directly when you provide it to us through various means. The data we collect from you includes:

to us through various means. The data we collect from you includes:

  1. Full name.
  2. E-mail address.
  3. Telephone number (landline and/or cell phone).
  4. Name of the company or organization/agency/entity concerned.
  5. Address.
  6. If you contract CREA’s services, you will also be asked for your Federal Taxpayers Registry (tax identification card and/or data), applicable corporate legal documents and current identification of the legal representatives.
  7. Details of your bank account and/or payment method to which the contracted services or goods will be charged.

It is noted that to make payments by credit card, will be requested data of the same, without storing this data.

ARCO Rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition).

You have the right to access your personal data in our possession and the details of their treatment, as well as to rectify them in case they are inaccurate or incomplete; cancel them when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes stated in this privacy notice, are being used for purposes not consented, or oppose the treatment of them for specific purposes. Likewise, you will have the right to request the limitation of the use and/or disclosure of your personal data as indicated in this section. The mechanisms we have implemented for the exercise of such rights are through the submission of the respective request to the CREA Privacy Committee or via email datospersonales@cie.com.mx.

Your request must contain at least the following information:

(i) Date of request;

(ii) Full name of the holder, date of birth, RFC, address to hear and receive notifications, including zip code, and/or email address to communicate the response to your request;

(iii) The documents that prove the identity of the holder, or in its case, the legal representation of the holder.

(iv) A clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which the holder seeks to exercise any of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition; and;

(v) Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data.

(vi) In the case of requests for rectification of personal data, the holder must indicate, in addition to what is mentioned in the preceding paragraphs, the modifications to be made and provide the documentation supporting the request.

Deadlines for responding to your request are as follows:

CREA’s Privacy Committee will communicate within 5 (five) business days if it requires additional information to the request submitted and you will have 10 (ten) business days to provide the information requested by CREA, in the understanding that if you do not provide the required information within the aforementioned term, the corresponding request will be considered not submitted.

Once CREA’s Privacy Committee has the additional information required and/or if no additional information is required, it will have a period of 20 (twenty) business days, counted from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition has been received, the determination adopted, in order that, if it is appropriate, it becomes effective within 15 (fifteen) business days following the date on which the request was answered. For requests to access personal data, the delivery shall be made upon accreditation of the identity of the applicant or his legal representative, pursuant to the provisions of Article 32 of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties.

Means of Response.

The means that CREA makes available to respond to the requests submitted shall be the following:

  1. a) Email: the request to exercise the ARCO rights and/or the request to limit the use and/or disclosure of your personal data, must include the email to which you wish to receive a response.
  2. b) Postal mail: within your request you must specify the complete address, including zip code to which the response will be delivered.

For more information, please call the above telephone numbers and/or send an e-mail to datospersonales@cie.com.mx.

Revocation of Consent.

At any time, you may revoke the consent you have provided us for the processing of your personal data, so that we stop using them. To do so, you must submit your request in writing to the CREA Privacy Committee and/or via email to . Your request must be accompanied by the information mentioned in items (i) to (v) above. Within a maximum period of 20 business days we will respond to your request and will inform you about the merits of the request in terms of Article 32 of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties.

Options and Means to Limit the Use or Disclosure of Personal Data

You may also limit the use of your Personal Data by registering in the Public Registry of Consumers provided for in the Federal Consumer Protection Law.

Transfer of Personal Data.

You accept that your personal data may be transferred without your consent, under the circumstances provided for in Article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties. You also acknowledge and authorize that your information and personal data collected may be transferred to our service providers, customers, business partners, and any other third party with whom CREA has a legal relationship whenever it is necessary to share such information for the purposes of this Privacy Notice. In addition, we may share your information when required to do so by law or public authorities. We reserve the right to transfer your personal data in case we sell or transfer all or part of our business or assets. You also agree that your personal data may be transferred to and treated, stored or processed by persons other than CREA, inside and outside the country in order to fulfill the purposes of this privacy notice. In any of the aforementioned cases, CREA will communicate to the third party to whom the transfer of personal data is made, the content and scope of this Privacy Notice and the purposes to which you, as the owner of the personal data collected, subjected its treatment. If you do not agree to the transfer of your personal data as stated herein, you may at any time send an email to the Privacy Committee of CREA, in which you express your refusal to the transfer of your personal data. If you do not do so, we will understand that you have given us your consent.

Modifications to the privacy notice.

You recognize, know and accept that CREA reserves the right to modify or update this privacy notice, its purposes, the personal data to be collected and its content in general, at any time, in order to comply with new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the presentation or offering of our services or products, changes in our business model, the hiring of services and personnel.

These modifications will be available to the public through its publication in the website www.tianguisturistico.com in the Privacy Notice section, where the latest update date will be indicated, so we recommend you to periodically visit the web page mentioned here.

Complaints and Denunciations.

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been violated by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, you may file a complaint or denunciation before the National Institute of Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI); for more information, please visit www.ifai.org.mx.